Who is TWT?

This Privacy Statement applies to each of the following entities within the TWT corporate group:

  1. TWT Funds Limited ACN 165 806 351 (TWT Funds);
  2. TWT Funds Management Pty Ltd ACN 604 060 157;
  3. Auswin TWT Development Pty Ltd ACN 133 386 106;
  4. Bridging Hope Pty Limited ACN 605 224 548 as trustee for Bridging Hope Charity Foundation;
  5. Fitzpatrick Tian Pty Limited ACN 147 216 626 trading as Kinsale Property Group,
  6. TWT Loan Fund Pty Limited ACN 611 616 589 as trustee for TWT Loan Fund;
  7. TWT Development Pyrmont Pty Ltd ACN 612 743 807 as trustee for TWT Development Pyrmont Fund;
  8. TWT Property Group Pty Ltd ACN 611 972 091;

(the term TWT applies equally to each of the entities listed above, both as a corporate group and individually, as applicable). This Statement may be updated to include additional TWT entities or to remove one of the above entities by the Privacy Officer of TWT from time to time.

TWT operates a real estate development and financial services business, in which it sources and invests into real estate development opportunities and provides general financial advisory, management and transactional services for wholesale clients in respect of real estate investment opportunities, as well as acting as an investor or financier in its own right. In this role, TWT may act as a trustee or investment manager. TWT may also act as a development manager in respect of real estate development opportunities.

Our privacy commitment

Your personal information will always be handled by TWT in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have any queries relating to TWT’s Privacy Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, Stone Xiao, on enquiry@twtglobal.com.au

Who do we collect personal information from?

TWT collects personal information from people who are potential clients and clients and from other people who are connected to its operations and activities – including employees, investors, investee companies, borrowers, service providers and suppliers.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, whether true or not, about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. This includes information such as name, date of birth, gender, contact information, credit/debit card information, credit file information, information about your business or investment and business or investment track record.

How does TWT collect my personal information?

Whenever reasonable and practical to do so, TWT collects information about individuals directly from the individual.

In some cases, TWT collects personal information from third parties, including public sources, its related companies, referrers, brokers, agents, an individual’ or entity’s adviser(s), its service providers (including credit reporting agencies and information service providers), investee companies and other persons and entities with whom it does business.

TWT may also obtain information about you from third parties such as credit bureaus and identity verification services (such as Dun & Bradstreet, Veda and Experian), but if you are an individual, only where you have given express consent for it do so.

You agree that TWT may collect, store and use this personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

For what purpose is my personal information being collected?

The primary purpose for which TWT collects personal information is so that it can carry out its financial services business as an independent investment and advisory firm. We may use your personal information and you consent to your personal information being used to:/p>

TWT does not sell personal information to other organisations.

Secondary Purpose(s)

Your personal information may also be used for any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you and any directly related purpose to a primary purpose above.

Marketing purposes

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or we contact you by telephone, you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, we will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy to take up.

Website usage information and cookies

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not presently associate such information with an identifiable person and so the collection of such information is not personal information.

You may decline our cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website and TWT’s services. You can refer to the ‘help’ section of your browser or installed applications for instructions on blocking, disabling or deleting cookies.

In what situations may I deal with TWT anonymously or by pseudonym?

You have the option to deal anonymously or by pseudonym if you contact us by telephone and you merely seek information about our services but you do not wish to enter into any further discussions with us. However, if you wish to deal with us in this way, you will not be able to engage with us in respect of our service offering. If you wish to engage with us in respect of our service offering, you must provide us with your personal information.

What happens if I don’t provide all of my information?

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we will not be able to offer you with our services you require and we may not be able to provide you with all of the information that you seek about our services. For example, if you do not provide your personal information which is required for us to conduct our AML/CTF check in respect of your identity, we will not be able to engage with you as a potential client, investor or co-investor.

To whom is my personal information usually disclosed?

In carrying out our business, we may need to disclose your personal information to others, as follows:

Where is my personal information stored?

Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be a TWT database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. All such personal information is maintained with in the effective control of TWT. We have arrangements which require third party service providers to maintain the security of the information and we take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, however, we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Access to your personal information

TWT will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested. We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information within 30 days and you agree we may charge you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and in certain circumstances, privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access such as:

If you agree to us verifying your identity using e-verification (i.e. electronic identity verification by a credit reporting agency), you have the right to access the verification assessment provided by the relevant credit reporting agency.

Updating your personal information

You may ask us to update or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. You accept that we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information. We also have obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information we hold when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

If you require access to, or wish to update your personal information, please contact us at TWT Funds Limited ACN 165 806 351 of Suite 2, 9 Atchison Street, St Leonards NSW 2096, Stone Xiao, on +61 2 9906 1888 or enquiry@twtglobal.com.au

Problems or queries

If you have any queries or complaints about our handling of your personal information in accordance with privacy laws or for further information about TWT’s Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer, Stone Xiao, on +61 2 9906 1888 or enquiry@twtglobal.com.au


This website is operated by TWT Property Group Development Pty Ltd (TWT). All use of, and access to, this site is granted subject to the terms and conditions set out below. By continuing to use this website you accept the terms of use and confirm that you are of legal age to enter and use this site and agree to these terms of use. The terms of use as they apply may be updated from time to time

Information only

The information on this website has been prepared by TWT and its related entities for the purpose of information only. It does not constitute an offer for sale, or solicitation for the purchase of securities, units or other investments. This information does not constitute personal advice and has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or needs. TWT and its related entities recommend investors seek professional advice before making any investment

Accuracy of information and liability

TWT and its related entities do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or currency of information that is made available through this website and do not accept or assume any liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency or completeness of any aspect of this website.

All information contained in this website is from sources reasonably believed by TWT and its related entities to be accurate at the time of publication. Past performance of any product described on this site is not a reliable indication of future performance. TWT will make reasonable endeavours to ensure that information is updated as soon as practicable.

To the maximum extent permitted by the law, TWT and its related entities:

Any investor must satisfy itself by its own investigation and by undertaking all necessary searches and enquiries as to the accuracy and comprehensiveness of the information contained on this website or otherwise made available to it by TWT or one of its related entities.

Copyright and Intellectual Property

TWT and its related entities reserve the right to take whatever legal action necessary to protect the security of this website, copyright and other intellectual property rights in relation to the information provided on this website. TWT and its related entities may take legal action in respect of any use of their corporate and business names, copyright material or other intellectual property, without permission, other than in accordance with express directions from TWT or one of its related entities or if there is a breach of any other rights or general legal obligations.

Website Links

This website may contain links to other websites not operated by TWT or its related entities. TWT does not take responsibility for sites of other organisations, whether or not linked, or any device used to access our site.


Any personal information collected from this site will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy details how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information.

Website Subject To Change

The contents of this website, including these terms of use, unless otherwise specifically stated to the contrary are subject to change by TWT without prior notification and may at times be out of date. If you do not accept the terms and conditions of use you should immediately exit this website.